The first Ulster Traditional Fine Foods & Butchery awards took place last week and with record entries we had a vast range of speciality products to judge.  Judging was carried out by Culinary Director Sean Owens and Chef Dolan Heaney.  The quality in some categories exceeded expectations, however in other categories its did not meet expectations.  So without further a do here are the results.

Jams, Chutneys & Relishes Class

 

GOLD

Ballybofey Bacon Jam – McConnells Butchers (WINNER)

Granny Taylor’s Rhubarb & Ginger Jam – Millar Meats

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]John McConnell (McConnell Meats)DAS_1789[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Stephen Millar (Millar Meats)DAS_1752[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Breads & Bread Product Class

 

GOLD

Farmhouse Fruit Soda – Millar Meats (WINNER)

Wheaten Bread – Gary Coote Meats

SILVER

Wheaten Bread – Clogher Valley Meats

Raspberry & White Chocolate Scones – Gary Coote Meats

BRONZE

Wheaten Bread – Glenn’s Limavady

 

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Stephen Millar (Millar Meats)DAS_1781[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Gary Coote (Gary Coote Meats)

DAS_1777[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Clogher Valley Meats

DAS_1773[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Innovative Stuffing Class

 

GOLD

French Bread Stuffing, Butter & Atlantic sea salt: Cunningham’s Butchers (WINNER)

Cranberry & Apple Stuffing: Gary Coote Meats

Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing: M & W Meats

SILVER

Bacon, Leek & Cherry Tomato Stuffing: Lowe Bros Master Butchers

Smoked Bacon Stuffing: EWS Donegal

BRONZE:

Stuffing: Country Meadow Meats

Stuffing Muffins: Glenn’s Limavady

 

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]James Cunningham

(Cunninghams Butchers)DAS_1699[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Gary Coote

(Gary Coote Meats)DAS_1691[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Clayton Moore

(M&W Farm Meats)DAS_1695[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Conor Lowe

(Lowe Bros Master Butchers)DAS_1685[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Clive Murphy

(Country Meadow Meats)DAS_1733[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Keith Walsh

(EWS Butchers)DAS_1689[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Vegetable Side Dish Class

 

GOLD:

Honey Glazed Vegetables: McAtamneys Traditional Butchers (WINNER)

Sweet Roast Vegetable with susies Rhubarb & Ginger balsamic & Paul’s Aghacommon Honey: Bairds

Butchers

SILVER:

Roast Stuffed Aubergine – Country Meadow Meats

BRONZE:

Colcannon Mash: McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers

Farmhouse Style Cabbage & Bacon: Millar Meats

Cauliflower Cheese: Glenn’s Limavady

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]McAtamneys

Butchers DAS_1739[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]William Baird

(Bairds Butchers)DAS_1737[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Clive Murphy(Country

Meadow Meats)DAS_1733[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Stephen Millar

(Millar Meats)DAS_1729[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Pastry Based Product

 

GOLD:

Garlic & Chicken En Croute: EWS Donegal (WINNER)

Apple & Strawberry Tart: Knox Portadown

Bacon & Leek Quiche: Lowe Bros Master Butchers

Steak & Mushroom Turnover: EWS Donegal

 

SILVER:

Curry Sausage Roll: Glenn’s Limavady

Sausage Roll: H & J Carnduff

Quiche with goats cheese & Smoked Bacon: Watts, Larne

Peppered Steak Tartlet: Clogher Valley Meats

Chicken & Smoked Bacon Volauvent: Millar Meats

BRONZE:

Mexican Chicken Fajita Tart: Glenn’s Limavady

Sausage Roll: Watts Butchers, Larne

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Keith & Mark Walsh

(EWS Butchers)DAS_1767[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Eamonn Knox

(T Knox & Son)DAS_1764[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Conor Lowe

(Lowe Bros Master Butchers)DAS_1755[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Keith Walsh

(EWS Butchers)DAS_1689[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]H&J

CarnduffDAS_1723[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Stephen Millar

(Millar Meats)DAS_1752[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Smoked Product Class

 

GOLD:

Oak Smoked Ribeye Steaks: Irvine’s Butchers (WINNER)

Smoked Toulouse Sausage: Northern Smoke House

Smoked Streaky Slab: Northern Smoke House

SILVER:

None

BRONZE:

Smoked Cod: Millar Meats

MERIT:

Smoked House Chorizo: Northern Smoke House

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Irvine’s Family

ButchersDAS_1717[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Paul Curry

(Northern Smoke House)DAS_1709[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Stephen Millar

(Millar Meats)DAS_1729[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Innovative Salad Class

 

BRONZE

Apple Coleslaw: H & J Carnduff

Asian Noodle Salad: Glenn’s Limavady

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-12″] H&J CarnduffDAS_1657[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Artisan Bacon Class

 

GOLD

Home Cured Streaky Bacon: Osbornes Portstewart (WINNER)

Home Cure Bacon: Lowe Bros Master Butchers (WINNER)

Dry Cured Bacon: McConnell Meats (WINNER)

Dry Cure Middle Bacon: Flanagan’s Armagh

Home Cure Bacon: Country Meadow Meats

Dry Sweet Cured Bacon: Hoy’s Portadown

Smoked Dry Cured Bacon: McConnells Meats

SILVER

Black Bacon: Watts Larne

Chilli Back Bacon: Osbourne’s Portstewart

Dry Cured Turkey Bacon: McConnell Meats

Smoked Dry Cured Turkey Bacon: McConnell Meats

Mild Cure Green Bacon: Watts Larne

Home Cured Bacon: Clogher Valley Meats

Tomahawk Bacon: Clogher Valley Meats

Dry Cure Bacon: Northern Smoke House

BRONZE

Hunters Irish Bacon: JD Hunters Markethill

Holmes Bacon: Holmes Butchers

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Peter Osborne

(Osbornes Butchers)DAS_1587[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Conor Lowe

(Lowe Bros Butchers)DAS_1579[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]John McConnell

(McConnell Meats)DAS_1556[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]David Flanagan

(Flanagans Butchers)DAS_1641[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Clive Murphy

(Country Meadow Meats)DAS_1577[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]John Hoy

(Hoys Butchers)DAS_1571[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Clogher Valley

MeatsDAS_1627[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Paul Curry

(Northern Smokehouse)DAS_1701[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

One Pot Ready Meal Class

 

GOLD

Steak Hot Pot & Red Wine (WINNER)

Cottage Pie: Irvine’s Butchers

SILVER

Lasagne: M & W Meats

Somerset Chicken: McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers

Causeway Rustic Bake: McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers

Chicken & Broccoli Bake: Cunningham’s Butchers

Beef Lasagne: Glenn’s Limavady

Sausage & Bean Pie: Gary Coote Meats

Chicken & broccoli Bake: Watts, Larne

Chicken, Ham & Stuffing Bake: Knox, Portadown

Chicken & Broccoli Bake: Hoy’s Portadown

BRONZE

Chicken Echillodas low fat: Glenn’s Limavady

Chilli Con Carne: Gary Coote Meats

Cottage Pie: Watts, Larne

MERIT:

Chilli Chicken Pasta Bake: Millar Meats

Chilli Con Carne: Gary Coote

 

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Coote Family

(Gary Coote Meats)DAS_1623[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Irvine’s Family ButchersDAS_1615[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]M&W Farm

MeatsDAS_1637[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]McAtamneys Traditional

ButchersDAS_1635[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]James Cunningham

(Cunninghams Butchers)DAS_1649[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Eamonn Knox

(T Knox & Sons)DAS_1609[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Karen Hoy

(Hoys Butchers)DAS_1605[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Stephen Millar

(Millar Meats)DAS_1729[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Cook in the Bag Roast / Pot Roast

 

GOLD:

Rump Roast: Lowe Bros Master Butchers (WINNER)

Shepherd Collins Curry Night Neck of Lamb: Bairds Butchers (WINNER)

Garlic & Rosemary Irish leg of lamb: M & W Meats

BBQ Pulled Pork & Roasted Vegetables: Millar Meats

 

SILVER:

None

BRONZE:

Rainbow Pepper Rib Roast Glenn’s Limavady

BBQ Pork Roast: Gary Coote Meats

Cream Onion Steak Roast: Clogher Valley Meats

Cream Onion Steak Roast: EWS, Donegal

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]William Baird

(Bairds Butchers)DAS_1537[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Kevin Lowe

(Lowe Bros Master Butchers)DAS_1533[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Clayton Moore

(M&W Farm Meats)DAS_1525[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Stephen Millar

(Millar Meats)DAS_1591[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Gary Coote

(Gary Coote Meats)DAS_1593[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Clogher Valley MeatsDAS_1627[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-6″]Keith Walsh (EWS Butchers)DAS_1689[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

Meat Pie Class

 

GOLD:

Steak & Ale Pie: Gary Coote Meats (WINNER)

Pulled Pork Pie: Irvine’s Butchers (WINNER)

Steak & Guinness Pie: Lowe Bros Master Butchers (WINNER)

SILVER

Chicken & Ham Pie: Gary Coote Meats

Chicken Pie: Gary Coote Meats

Granite Aged Steak & Onion Pie: Cunninghams Butchers

Trio of Fish Pie: Millar Meats

Chicken Curry Pie: Pelans Butchers

Gourmet Steak Pie: McAtamneys Traditional Butchers

Minced Beef & Vegetables: H & J Carnduff

Peppered Steak & Guiness Pie: Watts Larne

Chicken & Ham Pie: Glenn’s Limavady

Steak & Guiness Pie: Glenn’s Limavady

Chicken & Ham Pie: JD Hunter

Chicken & Leek & Sweet corn Pie: Hoy’s Portadown

 

BRONZE:

Chicken & Leek Pie: EWS Donegal

Steak Pie: Clogher Valley Meats

Chicken Pie: Clogher Valley Meats

Steak & Stout Pie: Bairds Butchers

Steak Pie: Flanagan’s Butchers

Chicken Pie: Flanagan’s Butchers

Minced Steak: McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers

Mince & Vegetable Pie: M & W Meats

Chicken Chorizo Pie: Watts Larne

Chicken, leek & Smoked Bacon Pie: Watts Larne

Steak & Red Wine pie: Watt’s Larne

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Mark Irvine

(Irvine’s Family Butchers)DAS_1673[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Gary Coote

(Gary Coote Meats)DAS_1669[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-4″]Kevin Lowe (Lowe Bros Master Butchers)DAS_1677[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]McAtamneys Traditional

ButchersDAS_1725[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]H&J

CarnduffDAS_1657[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Karen Hoy (Hoys Butchers)DAS_1605[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Keith Walsh (EWS Butchers)DAS_1689[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]

 

[bs_row class=”row”]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]Clogher Valley

MeatsDAS_1549[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]William Baird

(Bairds Butchers)DAS_1631[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]David Flanagan(Flanagans Butchers)DAS_1641[/bs_col]
[bs_col class=”col-xs-3″]M&W Farm

MeatsDAS_1637[/bs_col]
[/bs_row]