Butchery Excellence ran their 5th All Ireland Championship for Sausage, Burger and Pudding on 7th March at Johnston’s Bar, Augher. The competition was the biggest in its history with over 200 entries. The competition was judged by Sausage Experts Steve Derrick from Lucas Ingredients in the UK, Chief Executive Rhonda Montgomery and Ambassador Chef Liam McEvoy. Clayton Moore from M & W Farm was crowned All Ireland Sausage, Burger & Pudding Champion.

Butchery Excellence will held their awards evening on Thursday 14th March at Aughnacloy Golf Club at 7.30pm, where winners received their trophies and the overall winner M & W Farm Meats was crowned Grand Prix Champion 2019. They will take part in the final in October for the title of All Ireland Butcher of The Year.

Thank-you to our Sponsor Lucas Ingredients. Martin Kiernan from Kiernas Food Ingredients presented all awards for us on behalf of Lucas Ingredients.

Results are as follows:

ALL IRELAND GRAND PRIX CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER 2019

M & W FARM MEATS, PORTADOWN CO.ARMAGH

ALL IRELAND GRAND PRIX CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS RUNNER-UP SECOND PLACE

THE BUTCHERY DONAGHMORE CO.TYRONE

ALL IRELAND GRAND PRIX CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS RUNNER-UP THIRD PLACE

EDDIE WALSH & SON’S DONEGAL

Pork Sausage Category

Overall Winner 1st Place

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Runner-Up 2nd Place

Ciaran’s Butchers Raphoe Co.Donegal

Runner-Up 3rd Place

EWS Donegal

Gold Cert Winners ***

Williams Butchers Abbeyleix Co.Laois

McKay’s Ballycastle Co.Antrim

Richardson’s Newtowngore Co.Leitrum

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down

Silver Cert Winners**

Doherty Meats Kells Co.Meath

Bracken’s Mullingar Co. Westmeath

Moate Meats, Moate Co.Westmeath

The Butchery, Donaghmore Co.Tyrone

Bergin’s Endenderry Co.Offaly

M&W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh

Mawhinney’s Newtownards Co.Down

McGurren Meats Belturbet Co.Cavan

Irvines Butchers Bangor Co.Down

Mc Carthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork

Bronze Cert Winners*

Brogan’s Butchers Athboy Co.Meath

McAufield’s Belfast Co.Antrim

Keane’s Butchers Newport Co. Mayo

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim

Beef Sausages Category

Overall Winner 1st Place

M&W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh

Runner-Up 2nd Place

EWS Donegal

Runner-Up 3rd Place

Irvine’s Butchers Bangor Co.Down

Gold Cert Winners***

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim

Silver Cert Winners**

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone

McKay Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim

Bronze Cert Winners*

B&M Meats Newry Co.Down

SpringIsland Coalisland Co.Tyrone

McAufield’s Belfast Co.Antrim

McGurren’s Butchers Belturbet Co.Cavan

Mawhinney’s Family Butchers Newtownards Co.Down

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois

Speciality Sausage Category

Overall Winner 1st Place

M&W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Cabbage, Maple, Bacon & Caramelised Onion

Runner-Up 2nd Place

Irvine’s Butchers Bangor Co.Down with Gourmet Black Pudding & Smoked Bacon

Runner-Up 3rd Place

SpringIsland Coalisland Co.Tyrone with Carmel Onion Sausages

Gold Cert Winners ***

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Breakfast Sausage

Brolly’s Butchers Cloughmills Co.Antrim with Cabbage & Bacon Banger and Banger (Pork Sausage, Mustard, Tobacco Onions)

Dothery Meats Kells Co.Meath with Pork & Leek Sausages

EWS Donegal with Chili & Coriander Pork Sausages

EWS Donegal with Pork Leek & Blonde Sausage

EWS Donegal with Cheddar Cheese & Chive Pork Sausages

McKay Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim with Beef & Scallion Sausages

M& W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Chili & Maple Sausages

Crowes of Cavan with Crushed Garlic Pork Sausages and Spice Bag Pork Sausages

Ciarans Butchers Raphoe Co.Donegal with Breakfast Sausages

Larmers Newbliss Co.Monghan with Pork, Apple & Black Pudding and Turkey Sausages

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Grounded Café Cumberland Sausages and Cumberland Black Pudding Sausages

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim with Pork Cabbage & Bacon and Pork & Leek Sausages and Pork, Black Pudding Pancetta Sausages

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork with Turkey Sweet Potato & Spinach Sausages

Crowes of Cavan with Country Relish Pork Sausages

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim Ballymaloe Steak & Stout

McGurren’s Belturbet Co.Cavan with Pork Sausages Chili Coriander & Mature Cheddar and Pork & Leek Sausages

Silver Cert Winners**

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan with Moroccan Lamb Sausages

Drinagh Eurospar Co.Cork with Pork Sweet Chili, Scallions & Mushroom Sausages

EWS Donegal with Merguez Lamb Sausages

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Pork & Honey Sausages, Pork & Garlic Sausages, Pork & Leek Sausages

Bronze Cert Winners *

EWS Donegal with Pork & Leek Sausages

Bracken’s Butchers Mullingar Co.Westmeath with Turkey Sausage with Spinach & Blueberries

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Smoked Bacon & Kale Pork Sausages

Murphy’s Tullow Co.Carlow with Apple & Cider Pork Sausages

McKay’s Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim with Pork & Leek Sausages and Pork & Scallion Sausages

Drinagh Eurospar Co.Cork with Pork Apple & Sticky Maple Sausages

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan with Garden Mint Lamb Sausages

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Full of Beans Cumberland Sausages

Black Pudding Category

Overall Winner

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork

Runner-up 2nd Place

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh

Runner-up 3rd Place

Keane’s Newport Co.Mayo

Gold Cert Winners***

None

Silver Cert Winners **

Horan’s Pork Shop Athlone Co.Westmeath

Bronze Cert Winners*

Dothery Meats Kells Co.Meath

Larmers Newbliss Co.Monaghan

B&M Meats Newry Co.Down

White Pudding Category

Overall Winner

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork

Runner-up 2nd Place

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Runner-up 3rd Place

Doherty Meats Kells Co.Meath

Gold Cert Winners***

None

Silver Cert Winners**

None

Bronze Cert Winners*

Horan Pork Shop Athlone Co.Westmeath

Keanes Butchers Newport Co.Mayo

B&M Meats Newry Co.Down

Vegetable Roll Category

Overall Winner

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim

Runner-Up 2nd Place

McAulfield’s Butchers Belfast Co.Antrim

Runner-up 3rd Place

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh

Gold Cert Winners ***

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone

Silver Cert Winners **

McKays Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim and Irvines Butchers Bangor Co.Down

Bronze Cert Winners *

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down

EWS Donegal

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim

Butcher’s Choice Category

Overall Winner

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Oriental Meatballs

Runner-up 2nd Place

EWS Donegal with Chilli Pork Basket with Chocolate Plum Chutney

Runner-up 3rd Place

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Tyrone with Haggis

Gold Cert Winners***

EWS Donegal with Caramelised Red Onion Steak Parcel with Peppered Sauce and Chili Steak Bomb and Beef Truffle

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Black Pudding Scotch Egg, Duck Egg

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Tyrone with Minty Mash Lamb Truffles

Drinagh Eurospar Co.Cork with Pork Sausage Roll with Black Pudding & Relish

Fresh Food Court Waterford with Tandoori Steak Stir Fry and Breakfast Roulade

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim with Peppery Pork Red Onion Sausage Roll

McGurren’s Butchers Belturbet Co.Cavan with Beef Stroganoff Truffle

Silver Cert Winners**

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Black Pudding & Chili Sausage Roll, Gourmet Pork Sausage Roll, Sausage Plait

Irvine’s Butchers Bangor Co.Down with Pork Leek & Garlic Sausage

J Pelan & Son’s Lisburn with Smoking Volcanoes and Mexican Meatballs

Doherty’s Kells Co.Meath with Pork & Leek Sausage Roll

Bronze Cert Winners*

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan with “High Protein” Turkey White Pudding

McKay’s Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim with Meatloaf Slice

Murphys Tullow Co.Carlow Gin & Tonic Sausages

Doherty’s Kells Co.Meath with Pork Sausage Roll

Williams Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Chicken Flower

Continental Sausages Category

Overall Winner

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Tyrone with Gourmet Sausage Roasted Pepper Sundried Tomato

Runner-up 2nd Place

EWS Donegal with Italian Pork Sausage

Runner-up 3rd Place

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim with Argentine Style Chorizo

Gold Cert Winners ***

None

Silver Cert Winners **

Murphy’s Tullow Co.Carlow with Boewar Sausage

Bronze Cert Winners *

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Continental Sausage

Steak Burger Category

Overall Winner

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Bakers Gluten Free Steak Burger

Runner-up 2nd Place

McGurren’s Butchers Belturbet Co.Cavan with Steak Burger

Runner-up 3rd Place

Bergin’s Family Butchers Edenderry Co.Offaly with Steak Burger

Gold Cert Winners ***

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Steak Burger

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Steak Burger

The Fresh Food Court Dublin with Steak Burger

Mawhinney’s Newtownards Co.Down with Steak Burger

B & M Meats Newry Co.Down with Sirloin Burger and Steak Burger and Brass Monkey Sirloin Burger

EWS Donegal with Ribeye Burger

Silver Cert Winners **

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim with Steak Burger

Keane’s Newport Co.Mayo with Steak Burger

Geraghty’s Mountbellow Co.Galway with Steak Burger

Coyne’s Maynooth Co.Kildare with Steak Burger

EWS Donegal with Sirloin Burger and Brisket Burger

Bronze Cert Winners *

The Butchery Donaghmore with Steak Burger

McKay’s Family Butchers Ballycastle Co.Antrim with Steak Burger

Drinagh Eurospar Co.Cork with Steak Burger

Gourmet Burger Category

Overall Winner

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Chili Jam Steak Stuffed Burger & Goats Cheese

Runner-up 2nd Place

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Steak Burger with Triple onion

Runner-up 3rd Place

Coyne’s Maynooth Co.Kildare with American Burger

Gold Cert Winners ***

Williams Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Chili Cheese Steak Burger

EWS Donegal with V.I.P Burger and Caramelised Red Onion Steak Burger and Buffalo Steak Burgers

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Pulled Pork Bistro Burger and Stuffed Turkey Jalapeno Chili & Brie

Murphy’s Tullow Co.Carlow with Gourmet Burger Spring Onion & Cheese

McKay’s Family Butchers Ballycaslte Co.Antrim with The Real McKay

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Jalapeno & Honey Burger

Geraghty’s Mountbellow Co.Galway with Steak Burger with Cheese & Relish

The Gourmet Butcher Tipperary with Pork Chorizo Mozzarella Burger

Silver Cert Winners **

Hamilton’s Food Hall Castlederg Co.Tyrone with Smokey Joe Burger

Bronze Cert Winners *

Springisland Coalisland Co.Tyrone with Pepper Jack Jalapeno Steak Burger

Brogan’s Athboy Co. Westmeath with Steak Burger

Irvine’s Butchers Bangor Co.Down Mozzarella Cheese & Chive Burger

McGurren’s Belturbet Co.Cavan with Gourmet Steak Burger with Relish, Cheddar Cheese & Spring Onion

Richardson’s Newtowngore Co.Leitrum with Beetroot Feta Cheese & Spinach Chicken Burger

Brolly’s Butchers Cloughmills Co.Antrim Gourmet Burger

Bracken’s Mullingar Co.Westmeath with Beef Burger

Beef Burger Category

Overall Winner

Mawhinney’s Newtownards Co.Down

Runner-up 2nd Place

Moate Meats, Moate Co.Westmeath

Runner-up 3rd Pace

The Gourmet Butcher Tipperary

Gold Cert Winners ***

None

Silver Winners **

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois

EWS Donegal

Bronze Winners *

Bracken’s Mullingar Co.Westmeath

Irvine’s Bangor Co.Down

Brogan’s Athboy Co.Westmeath

Poultry Burger Category

Overall Winner

Williams Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Chipotle Turkey Burger

Runner-up 2nd Place

Drinagh Eurospar Co.Cork with Sweet Potato Turkey Burger

Runner-up 3rd Place

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Sweet Potato & Spinach Turkey Burger

Gold Cert Winners ***

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Mediterranean Turkey Burger and Jalapeno Turkey Burger

Bracken Mullingar Co.Westmeath with Turkey Burger with Blue Berries & Spinach, Lemon Juice Parsley

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Turkey, Sweet Potato & Chili Burger

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan with Turkey Burger

Coyne’s Maynooth Co.Kildare with Lemon Pepper Turkey Burger

McGurren’s Belturbet Co.Cavan with Turkey Spinach Feta Cheese Burger and Turkey Burger Jalapeno Relish Cheese, Spring Onion

Silver Cert Winners **

EWS Donegal with Turkey Burger with Cheese Bacon Spinach & Chick Peas

Murphy’s Tullow Co.Carlow with Turkey Spring Onion & Feta Cheese Burger

J Pelan & Son Lisburn Co.Antrim with Lemon Pepper Rocket Turkey Burger

Larmer’s Newbliss Co.Monaghan with Cajun Turkey Burger

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork Turkey Sweet Potato & Spinach Superfood Burgers

Bronze Winners *

EWS Donegal with Turkey Burger

Springisland Coalisland Co.Tyrone with Ginger Kale Turkey Burger

Lamb Burger Category

Overall Winner

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Lamb Mint Burger

Runner-up 2nd Place

EWS Donegal with Lamb Burger with Feta Cheese & Spinach

Runner-up 3rd Place

William’s Abbeyleix Co.Laois with Lamb Burger

Gold Cert Winners ***

None

Silver Cert Winners **

M & W Farm Meats Portadown Co.Armagh with Bombay Burger

Bronze Cert Winners *

The Butchery Donaghmore Co.Tyrone with Moroccan Lamb Burger

Geraghty’s Mountbellow Co.Galway with Lamb Burger

The Gourmet Butcher Tipperary with Lamb Burger with Feta Cheese & Spinach