Judges Comments

This year’s competition showcased the very best sausages in Ireland and the best puddings in Ireland, with over 150 entries from 50 butcher shops.  The judges were very impressed with innovation and skill of the sausage makers in Ireland.

Since the competition began, the competition has improved immensely and butchers are finding making their own sausages a unique selling point with their customers.

The judges felt that some competitors let themselves down by either under cooking or over cooking their product.  To be in with a chance of winning you need to put extra care and attention into the preparation and cooking of your products.

WELL DONE EVERYONE THAT TOOK PART!

All Ireland Sausage and Pudding Champions 2018

Eddie Walsh and Sons – Overall Winner Gold

Ethersons Portrush – Overall Runner up Silver

Thomas Doherty – Overall Runner up Bronze

Traditional Pork Sausages

1st Place

Albert Boal Quality Butchers Newtownards

2nd Place

RJ Gillanders, Caledon

3rd Place

McCarthy’s, Kanturk, Cork

Gold Certified Winners:

B & M Meats, Armagh Co.Tyrone

William’s Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois

Bergin’s Family Butchers, Edenderry Co.Offaly

Thomas Doherty Meats, Kells Co.Meath

Larmers Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Lowes Bros, Dungannon Co.Tyrone

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Mourne Meats, Kilkeel Co.Down

Cunningham Food Hall, Kilkeel Co.Down

McKay’s Family Butchers, Ballycastle Co.Antrim

J MacMahon’s, Cookstown Co.Tyrone

McAnerney’s, Armagh

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh

Drinagh Co-op, Cork

Mawhinney’s Butchers, Bangor Co.Down

Millar Meats, Irvinestown Co.Fermanagh

Bracken’s Craft Butchers, Mullingar Co.Westmeath

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Joe’s Letterkenny Co.Donegal

Etherson’s, Portrush Co.Antrim

Keane’s, Newport Co.Mayo

Traditional Beef Sausages

1st Place

Millar Meats, Irviestown Co. Fermanagh

2nd Place

Lowe Bros, Dungannon Co.Tyrone

3rd Place

J Macmahon, Cookstown. Co.Tyrone

Gold Certified Winners:

David Mawhinney, Bangor Co.Down

Mourne Meats, Kilkeel Co.Antrim

B & M Meats, Armagh Co.Tyrone

McKay’s Family Butchers,  Ballycastle Co.Antrim

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh

Pelan’s, Lisburn Co.Down

Albert Boal Quality Butchers Newtownards

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Williams Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone

Speciality Sausages

1st Place

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal  (Donegal Blonde & Mushroom Beef Sausage)

2nd Place

Millar Meats, Irvinestown Co.Fermanagh (Hickory & Maple with Whole Grain Mustard)

3rd Place

Albert Boal Quality Butchers Newtownards (Pork & Leek Sausage)

Gold Certified Winners:

 

B & M Meats, Newry Co.Down(Pork & Garlic Sausage)

B & M Meats, Newry Co.Down (Sweet Chilli Pork Sausage)

B & M Meats, Newry Co.Down (Honey & Mustard Pork Sausage)

Mckay’s Family Butchers, Ballycastle Co.Antrim (Beef & Scallion)

Springisland Coalisland (Buckfast Banger)

Springisland Coalisland (Pork Leek & Kick)

Springisland Coalisland (Pork with Carlic Mushroom)

Michael Byrne & Son Craft Butchers, Dublin (Hot Dog Pork Sausage)

McCarthy’s Kanturk Cork  (Gourmet Dinner Sausage)

J MacMahon’s, Cookstown Co.Tyrone (Lamb Coriander & Caramelised Red Onion Sausage)

McAnerney’s, Armagh (Salted Chilli Sausages)

McAnerney’s, Armagh (Honey & Mustard Pork Sausage)

Joe’s, Letterkenny Co.Donegal  (Southern Fried Chicken Style Sausage)

Joe’s, Letterkenny Co.Donegal (Sweet Chilli Garlic & Cheese Pork)

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh (Pork Sausage with Honey Mustard & Maple Bacon)

Pelan’s Lisburn Co.Down (Beef and Leek Sausage)

Albert Boal Quality Butchers Newtownards (Sweet Chilli Pork Sausage)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Steak Mature Cheddar, Caramelised Red Onion & Jameson Whiskey)

Tom Durcan Cork Market (Cracked Black Pepper Sausage)

Lowes Bros, Dungannon Co.Tyrone (Pork & Leek Sausages)

Drinagh Co-op, Cork (Smoked Bacon & Turkey Sausage)

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Mourne Meats, Kilkeel Co.Down (BBQ Maple Bacon Pork Sausage)

B & M Meats, Newry Co.Down (Pork & Leek Sausage)

Crowes, Co.Cavan (Chip Shop Curry Pork Sausage)

Crowes, Co.Cavan (Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausage)

William’s Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois (Bubble & Squeak Pork Sausage)

William’s Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois (Pork & Apple Sausage)

William’s Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois (Guinness & Garlic Pork Sausage)

Mckay’s Family Butchers, Ballycastle Co.Antrim (Pork & Scallion)

Mckay’s Family Butchers, Ballycastle Co.Antrim (Pork & Leek Sausage)

Springisland Coalisland (Spicy BBQ Pork)

Springisland Coalisland (Orchard Country Pork Sausage)

Pelan’s, Lisburn Co.Down (Salted, Chilli Beef Sausage)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Pork Cabbage & Bacon)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Pork Wild Garlic & Parmesan Cheese)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Pork & Leek Sausage)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Lamb Irish Stew Sausage)

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan (Cumberland Sausage)

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal (Chilli & Coriander Pork)

Bracken’s Craft Butchers, Mullingar (Venison Pork Sausage)

Bracken’s Craft Butchers, Mullingar (Chilli & Coriander Pork Sausage)

Keane’s Newport Co.Mayo (White Pudding Pork Sausage)

keane’s Newport Co.Mayo (Black Pudding Pork Sausage)

Drinagh Co-op, Cork (Chicken Sausage)

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone (Brunch Sausage)

Black Pudding

1st Place

Thomas Doherty Meats, kells Co.Meath

2nd Place

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork

3rd Place

B & M Meats, Newry Co,Down

Gold Certified Winners:

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Keane’s Newport Co.Mayo

Silver Certified Winners:

Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda Co.Louth

Garrett’s,  Limerick

White Pudding

1st Place

Thomas Doherty Meats, kells Co.Meath

2nd Place

Keane’s Butchers, Newport Co.Mayo

3rd Place

Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda Co.Louth

 Gold Certified Winners:

B & M Meats, Newry Co,Down

McCarthy’s Kanturk Co.Cork

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan

Vegetable Roll

1st Place

Eddie Walsh & Son’s Donegal

2nd Place

McAnerney’s Armagh

3rd Place

Mourne Meats, Kilkeel Co.Down

Silver Certified Winners:

B & M Meats, Newry Co,Down

Mckay’s Family Butchers, Ballycastle Co.Antrim

Cunningham’s Food Hall, Kilkeel Co.Down

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh

Albert Boal Quality Butchers Newtownards

Butchers Choice

1st Place

Pelan’s Butchers, Lisburn Co.Down (Peppered Beef Truffle)

2nd Place

Pelan’s Butchers, Lisburn Co.Down (Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Turkey Burger)

3rd Place

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh (Garlic Cheese & Red Onion Lattice Burger Bombs)

Gold Certified Winners:

Cunningham’s Food Hall, Kilkeel Co.Down (Cheese Burger Burrito)

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh (Prime Chargrill Steak Burger)

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Hamilton’s Food Hall, Castlederg Co.Tyrone (Tomato & Herb Steak Burger)

Hamilton’s Food Hall, Castlederg Co.Tyrone (Smoked Bacon & Cheese Burger)

J MacMahon’s, Cookstown Co.Tyrone (Mediterranean Turkey Fillet Burger (Spring Onion, Red Onion, Sundried Tomatoes)

McAnerney’s, Armagh (Turkey & Cranberry Burger)

McAnerney’s, Armagh (Pork Parcel with Apple Ginger & Armagh Cider)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Steak Mozzarella, Red Onion & Sundried Tomato)

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan (Beef Meatballs in Rich Tomato Sauce)

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan (Turkey Sausages)

Millar Meats, Irvinestown Co.Fermanagh (Breakfast Stack – Pork Sausage, Bacon, Cheese)

Keane’s Butchers, Newport Co.Mayo (Steak Burger)

Drinagh Co-Op Cork (Chicken Burger)

Drinagh Co-Op Cork (Turkey & Smoked Bacon Burger)

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal (Sausage Lattice with Sundried Tomato & Cheese)

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone (Brunch Sausages)

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal (Pork & Leek Sausage Swirl with Bacon & Black Pudding Mash)

Sausage Roll

1st Place

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Lamb & Harissa Sausage Roll)

2nd Place

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal (Pork Sausage Roll)

3rd Place

B&M Meats, Newry Co.Down  (Sweet Chilli Pork & Black Pudding Sausage Roll)

Gold Certified Winners:

B&M Meats, Newry Co.Down (Gourmet Sausage Roll)

William’s Butchers, Abbeyleix Co.Laois (Jumbo Breakfast Roll)

Thomas Doherty, Kells Co.Meath (Pork Sausage Roll)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Pork Sausage Roll)

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Cunningham’s Food Hall, Kilkeel Co.Down (Pork Sausage Roll)

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh (Stroganoff Sausage Roll)

Larmer’s Butchers, Newbliss Co.Monaghan (Pork Sausage Roll)

Millar Meats, Irvinestown Co.Fermanagh (Beef & Red Onion Sausage Roll)

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone (Pork Sausage Roll)

Garretts, Limerick (Breakfast Roll)

Continental Sausages

1st Place

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim

2nd Place

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal

3rd Place

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh

Gold Certified Winners:

Joe’s, Letterkenny Co.Donegal (Mexican Style Sausage with Jalapeno & Cheddar)

Silver Certified Winners:

Mourne Meats, Kilkeel Co.Down (Hawaiian Beef Sausage infused with Pineapple & Sweet Chilli Sauce)

Michael Byrne & Son Craft Butchers, Dublin (Italian Pork Sausage)

Michael Byrne & Son Craft Butchers, Dublin (Argentina Pork Sausage)

McAnerney’s, Armagh (Bratwurst Sausage)

M & W Farm Meats, Portadown Co.Armagh (Italian Style Pork Sausage)

Etherson’s Portrush Co.Antrim (Argentine Style Chorizo Sausages)

Eddie Walsh & Sons, Donegal (Italian Pork Sausage)

Lisdergan Meats, Fintona Co.Tyrone (Irish Smoked Toulouse)

AWARDS NIGHT

An Awards Evening will be held at Aughnacloy Golf Club on Tuesday 24th April at 7.30pm.

Tea/coffee and refreshments will be made available on arrival .

Trophy winners must be in attendance at awards night.

ALL IRELAND SAUSAGE & PUDDING CHAMPION WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Certificate winners will have their certificates posted that are not available to attend the awards evening.

If you unable to attend, please email rhonda@montgomeryfoodconsulting.com

Upcoming Events and Competitions