Posted by & filed under News.

Butchery Excellence will host its Annual Butchery Awards for the 4th year at the Valley hotel Fivemiletown on Saturday 24th November at 7.30pm.  The awards will be hosted by our Favourite Host Pamela Ballantine.  These awards are important as they showcase our members who are the best at what they do and to award them for their hard work & dedication all year.  We are very proud of our members and we have introduced new categories this year to give those butchers recognition for their achievements.

We are delighted to announce our Finalists for this years awards.

 

Tickets are on sale now.  Early Bird Rate on sale from 27th September to 10th October £50 per head.  After 11th October tickets will cost £60 per head.  VAT will be applied to N.Ireland Customers.

 

Best Neighbourhood Team

Lowe Bros Stewartstown

J Hutton & Son’s

M & W Farm Meats

Murphy’s Family Butchers

McKays Ballycastle

Bracken’s Family Butchers

 

Best Butcher Counter Display

Murphy’s Family Butchers

McKay’s Family Butchers

J McMahon’s Cookstown

McConnells Ballybofey

Frank Frawley’s

Denver Morrissey’s

 

Best Deli Display

M & W Farm Meats

Baird’s Newry

J Hutton & Sons

Springisland Coalisland

Eurospar Armagh

 

Best Hot Food Counter

Hamilton’s Food Hall

Springisland Coalisland

Lisdergan Meats

Europsar Ballycastle

Eurospar Armagh

 

Best Ready Meal Range

J Hutton & Sons

The Butchery Donaghmore

Lowe Bros Stewartstown

M & W Farm Meats

Baird’s Newry

Gallagher’s Ballybofey

Springisland Coalisland

 

Best Butcher Retail Pack Range

Bergin’s Family Butchers Naas

M & W Farm Meats

Murphy’s Family Butchers

Brogan’s Athboy

Denver Morrissey’s

Seezer’s & Sear’s

 

Most Innovative Butcher of The Year

The Butchery Donaghmore

B & M Meats

EWS Donegal

Cunningham’s High Class Butchers

M & W Farm Meats

Murphy’s Family Butchers

 

Best Food Hygiene Award

J Mcmahon’s Cookstown

McKay’s Family Butchers

Springisland Coalisaland

McConnell’s Ballybofey

 

Best Marketing Initatives

McCarthy’s Kanturk

Murphy’s Family Butchers

Glenn’s Limavady

J Hutton & Son’s

Pelan’s Butchers

 

Best Newcomer

Cleaver & Steel

The Butchery Donaghmore

Frank Frawley’s

Murphy’s Family Butcher’s

Small’s Newcastle

Brogan’s Athboy

 

Retail Convenience Store of the Year

Springisland Coalisland

Lisdergan Meats

Eurospar Armagh

Eurospar Ballycastle

 

Best Apprentice of the Year

Mark Walker: Seezer’s & Sears

Evan O’Sullivan: McCarthy’s Kantuk

Danny Field: McAnerney’s Armagh

Emmet Traynor Heaneys Sixmilecross
Michael O’Regan. Drinagh Co-op

 

Butcher Shop of The Year (Small)

Brogan’s Athboy

Small’s Newcastle

The Butchery Donaghmore

Irvine’s Butchery Bangor

McConnell’s Ballybofey

Pelan’s Lisburn

 

Butcher Shop of The Year (Medium)

EWS Donegal

McCarthy’s Kanturk

Lowe Bros Stewartstown

Sheehan’s Butchers Mallow

Oran McAtamney & Son Kilrea

 

Butcher Shop of the Year (Large)

Murphy’s Family Butchers

M & W Farm Meats

McKay’s Family Butchers

Cunningham’s High Class Butchers

J Hutton & Son’s

McAulfield’s Belfast

 

Butcher Shop of The Year (Shopping Centre)

Seezer’s & Sears

Frank Frawley’s

Denver Morrissey’s

Brendan Bergin Family Butchers

Joe’s Letterkenny

 

 

Butchery Excellence Graduation

Aaron Crowe from Crowe’s Cavan

 

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Sean McKay from McKay’s Family Butchers

Eugene Larmer from Larmer’s Newbliss

Eddie Tuite from Tuite’s Drogheda

Brendan Bergin from Bergin’s Family Butchers

Stephen McAulfield from McAulfield’s Belfast

 

Butchery Excellence Ambassadors 2018/2019

Keith Walsh: Winning Gold Medal In Perth

Brian McNamee: Winning Silver Medal at WBC

Ian McKernaghan: Winning Gold at WBC

Collum Donnelly: Winning Gold at WBC

Stephen Millar: Winning Gold at WBC

Eamon Etherson

 

Special Acknowledgment Award 2018/2019

Sean McKay

Liam Walsh

Mark Williams

 

Champion of Champions ‘Butcher of The Year Winner 2018/2019’ – Will be announced on the night

Leave a Reply