Posted by & filed under News.

Speciality Fine Foods Results.

This competition is now in its fifth year and we received a record number of entries with 140 in total.  Butchery Excellence Butchers have showcased the best of fine food at this competition and the judges were very impressed with the overall performance and quality of food presented for judging.  Chairman of Judges ‘Dave Lang’ stated “The butchers have demonstrated that they can produce fine food better than any supermarket and the standards are increasing year on year”.  Judges Liam McEvoy and Rhonda Montgomery were delighted that our members are showcasing product at this level and hope that the winners will market their wins in good time for Christmas and showcase our brand.

Overall a great competition and lots of new winners!

 

Category 1: Cook In The Bag

Winner: B & M Meats Newry: Boned, Rolled & Stuffed Chicken

Runner-Up 2nd: Eurospar Armagh: Roast leg of lamb with garlic, rosemary & red onion marinade

Runner-Up 3rd: The Butchery Donaghmore: Med Pesto double pork fillet stuffed roast

 

Gold Certified Winners:

Byrne’s Butchers Sandymount: Rosemary & Sea Salt Stuffed Pork Fillet

EWS Donegal: Coffee & Black Pepper Steak Roast

McKays Family Butchers: Rack of Lamb in whole grain mustard

M & W Farm Meats: 28 day aged sirloin on the bone with mustard & pepper coating

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Richardson’s Newtowngore: Stuffed Turkey

Williams Butchers Abbeyleix: Roast loin of pork with plum & apple

EWS Donegal: Black garlic boneless stuffed shoulder of lamb

EWS Donegal: Black garlic steak roast

McKay’s Family Butchers: Eye roast silverside marinaded in brandy & rosemary

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Geraghty’s Family Butchers: Chicken Hot Pot

Cleaver & Steel: Garlic infused stuffed pot roast

B & M Meats: Salmon cut roast

 

Category 2: Irish Spiced Beef

Winner: William’s Butchers Abbeyleix: Spiced Beef

Runner-Up: Cunningham’s Butchers: Dry Cured Corned Beef

 

Category 3: Artisan Cured Bacon

Winner: M & W Farm Meats: Salted chilli turkey rashers

Runner-Up 2nd: M & W Farm Meats: Dry Cured Bacon

Runner-Up 3rd: B & M Meats:Homecured Smoked Bacon

 

Gold Certified Winners:

B & M Meats: Homecured Pale Bacon

Horan’s Pork Shop: Horan’s Mild Cured Back Rashers

EWS Donegal: Maple Back Rasher

EWS Donegal: Time Cured Black Bacon

Cunningham’s Kilkeel: Maple Dry Cured Granite Aged Bacon

 

Silver Certified Winners:

William’s Butchers Abbeyleix: Back Rashers

EWS Donegal: Atlantic sea salt time cured back rasher

EWS Donegal: Turkey Bacon

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

None

 

Category 4: Artisan Cured Product

 

Winner: Shanahan’s Templemore: Honey & Mustard Loin of Bacon

Runner-Up 2nd: Byrne’s Butchers Sandymount: Smoked Ham

Runner-Up 3rd: Cunningham’s Butchers Kilkeel: Dry cured peppered pastrami

 

Gold Certified Winners:

EWS Donegal: Honey & Apricot Gammon

Bergin’s Family Butchers: Whiskey & Apple Cured Bacon

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Horan’s Pork Shop: Horan’s Mild Cured Ham Fillet

Richardson’s Newtowngore: Maple & Mustard Gammon

B & M Meats: Smoked Sirloin Roast Bacon

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

B & Meats: Smoked Rib Roast Bacon

B & M Meats: Sweet Steak Roast Bacon

B & M Meats: Sweet Rib Roast Bacon

 

Category 5: Butcher Shop Ready Meals

Winner: M & W Farm Meats: Creamy chicken & mushroom potato bake

Runner-up 2nd: Brogans Athboy: Enchiladas (stuffed chicken breast, Mexican sauce, chimichurri, mixed peppers and cheese)

Runner-Up 3rd: AMG Foods: Hong Kong Chicken

 

Gold Certified Winners:

The Butchery: Blackened Balsamic Sesame & Cashew Salmon with rice noodles

B & M Meats: Lasagne

Brogan’s Athboy: Beef Lasagne

Gallaghers Ballybofey: Beef Lasagne

AMG Foods: Shredded Beef with Oyster & Chilli

 

Silver Certified Winners

EWS Donegal: Cottage Pie

B & M Meats: Lasagne

Brogan’s Athboy: Beef Lasagne

 

Bronze Certified Winners

The Butchery Donaghmore: Tasty Turkey Burger Surprise

The Butchery Donaghmore: Tex Mex Prawn & Beef Delight

EWS Donegal: Turkey Lasagne

EWS Donegal: Beef Lasagne

Shanahan’s Templemore: Cottage Pie

Shanahan’s Templemore: Lasagne

 

Category 6: Butcher Shop Meat Pies

Winner: EWS Donegal: Steak & Stout Pie

Runner-Up 2nd: Shanahan’s Templemore: Steak & Kidney Pie

Runner-Up 3rd: EWS Donegal: Steak & Kidney Pie

 

Gold Certified Winners:

EWS Donegal: Chicken & Ham & Leek Pie

Eurospar Armagh: Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Mushroom Pie

Cunningham’s Kilkeel: Chicken & Ham Pie

Shanahan’s Templemore: Chicken & Mushroom Pie

M & W Farm Meats: Christmas Banquet Pie

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Gallagher’s Ballybofey: Beef & Guinness Pie

B & M Meats: Steak & Guinness Pie

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

The Butchery Donaghmore: Spiced pulled lamb pie with saffron infused sweet potato

B & M Meats: Chicken & Ham Pie

B & M Meats: Mince Pie

Bergin’s Family Butchers: Chicken & Ham Pie in Mushroom Sauce

 

Category 7: Savoury Pastry Based Product

Winner: M & W Farm Meats: Chicken lattice with black pudding, haggis stuffing & blue cheese

Runner-Up 2nd: B & M Meats: Creamy garlic chicken encroute

Runner-up 3rd: EWS Donegal: Garlic chicken encroute

 

Gold Certified Winners

None

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Geraghty’s Family Butchers: Cheese & Pepper Steak Roulades

EWS Donegal: Lamb mint pea rolls

EWS Donegal: Pepper steak patties

B & M Meats: Creamy garlic chicken encroute

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Geraghty’s Family Butchers: Mediterranean Chicken Parcels

 

Category 8: RTRH Soup

Winner: M & W Farm Meats: Thai Butternut Squash Soup

Runner-Up 2nd: B & M Meats: Vegetable Broth

Runner-Up 3rd: B & M Meats: Potato & Pea Soup

 

Gold Certificated Winners:

None

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Hamilton’s Food Hall Castlederg: Vegetable Soup

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

The Butchery Donaghmore: Broccoli & goats cheese soup with smoked bacon & walnuts

B & M Meats: Sweet potato & chorizo

B & M Meats: Butternut Squash Soup

 

Category 9: Tarts, Fruit Based Crumbles & Desserts

Winner: The Butchery Donaghmore: Scrumptious light chocolate orange brownie with salted caramel custard

Runner-Up 2nd: The Butchery Donaghmore: Raspberry white chocolate & creamy peach mousse with chai seeds

Runner-Up 3rd: Richardson’s Newtowngore: Strawberry Cheesecake

 

Gold Certified Winners:

The Butchery Donaghmore: Trio of cheesecakes – snickers, caramel & oreo, Raspberry & bounty

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Eurospar Armagh: Pear chocolate & frangipane tart

M & W Farm Meats: Apple & Blackberry Crumble

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

EWS Donegal: Apple Tart

 

Category 10: Cakes, Buns & Sponges

Winner: The Butchery Donaghmore: Chocolate cake, creamy chocolate & honeycomb filling, butter cream, chocolate drip, honeycomb chunks & truffles

Runner-Up 2nd: EWS Donegal:Tunisian Orange Cake

Runner-Up 3rd: Ross’s Joint: All Butter Short Bread

 

Gold Certified Winners:

Murphy’s Butchers Tullow: Christmas Cake

Ross’s Joint: Lemon Truffles

Ross’s Joint: Currant Squares

 

Silver Certified Winners:

M & W Farm Meats: Carrot Cake

Ross’s Joint: Raspberry & White chocolate scones

Ross’s Joint: Lemon Cake

Cunningham’s Kilkeel: Shortbread

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Richardson’s Newtowngore: Strawberry Cheesecake

Ross’s Joint: Lemon & White Chocolate Scones

 

Category 11: Festive Christmas Product

Winner: Byrne’s Butchers Sandymount: Block Rocking Breakfast Sausages

Runner-Up 2nd: Williams Butchers Abbeyleix: Mango Orange & Chilli Gammon

Runner-Up 3rd: Cleaver & Steel: Stuffed loin of pork ‘Rind On’

 

Gold Certified Winners:

EWS Donegal: Turkey Wellington

EWS Donegal: Beef Wellington

Murphy’s Butchers Tullow: Christmas Pudding

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Richardson’s Newtowngore: Cranberry & walnut stuffed turkey breast

B & M Meats: Ribeye On The Bone

B & M Meats: Sticky Smoked Pork Fillet

B & M Meats: Honey Roast Ham

M & W Farm Meats: Festive Sprout Surprise

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

Bergin’s Family Butchers: Turkey Sausages

 

Category 12: Minced Chicken Product

Winner: M & W Farm Meats: Thai Chicken Meatballs

Runner-Up 2nd: Gallagher’s Ballybofey: Healthy stuffed peppers with spicy minced chicken

Runner-Up 3rd: EWS Donegal: Chicken Stacks

 

Gold Certified Winners

Murphy’s Butchers Tullow: Chicken & Smokey Bacon Lasagne

 

Silver Certified Winners:

The Butchery Donaghmore: Mexican Fireball Truffle

EWS Donegal: Chimichurri chicken truffle wrapped in pancetta

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

None

 

Category 13: Cocktail Sausages

Winner: EWS Donegal: Pork Cocktail Sausages

Runner-up 2nd: M & W Farm Meats: Stuffing & cranberry pork cocktail sausages

Runner-Up 3rd: Cunningham’s Kilkeel: Winter warmer fire cracker pork sausages

 

Gold Certified Winners:

None

 

Silver Certified Winners:

Cleaver & Steel: Pork & Cabbage cocktail sausages

B & M Meats: Pork cocktail sausages

Brogans Athboy: Traditional Pork Sausages

 

Bronze Certified Winners:

None

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS.  YOU ARE ALL REQUESTED TO ATTEND AWARDS NIGHT ON TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER AT AUGHNACLOY GOLF CLUB AT 7.30PM.  LOOKING FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL.  REFRESHMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED.

ALL IRELAND SPECIALITY FINE FOOD CHAMPION WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT AND THE THREE BUTCHERS THAT WILL TAKE PART IN BUTCHER OF THE YEAR FINAL IN NOVEMBER.

 

Leave a Reply